York House, NP7 8EP
York House is a 366 m² semi-detached home in Pandy. It sold for £402,000 in Jan 2013.
- Sale history
-
£402,000 on Jan 2013
- Internal area
- 366 square metres (3,940 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,098 per square metre (£102 per square foot) in Jan 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,135 per square metre (£198 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2013 £402,000 £1,098 £781,589 £2,135 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 366 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £781,589. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Pandy are now selling for between £2,660 and £4,050 per square metre (£247 and £376 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 366 m², this implies a valuation between £974,000 and £1,482,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- H
- History:
- Archived sales listing for York House . Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/07/2011. It last appeared Jul 2011.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for York House .
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 6 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- August 2019 DM/2019/00944
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- York House Angel Inn Rear Lane Grosmont Abergavenny Monmouthshire
- Description:
- Construction of willow fence on border of the rear garden with the properties on Poorscript Lane.
- Planning ref:
- January 2019 DM/2018/01979
- Type:
- Amendments or alterations arising from an existing or previous application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Duke Cottage York House Angel Inn Rear Lane Grosmont Abergavenny Monmouthshire
- Description:
- Non material amendments to previous application DC/2017/00781 - restoration of existing outbuildings to create a garden room.
- Summary:
- 18 March 2010 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 10 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 366 sqm (3,940 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: