4, Fallowfield Drive, DE13 8DH
4 Fallowfield Drive is a 148 m² detached home in Barton Under Needwood. It sold for £350,000 in Jul 2013.
- Sale history
-
£350,000 on Jul 2013
- Internal area
- 148 square metres (1,593 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,364 per square metre (£220 per square foot) in Jul 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,672 per square metre (£341 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2013 £350,000 £2,365 £543,499 £3,672 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 148 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £543,499. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Barton Under Needwood are now selling for between £3,050 and £4,300 per square metre (£283 and £399 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 148 m², this implies a valuation between £451,000 and £636,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 399 square metres (4,295 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- May 2016 P/2016/00504
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 4 Fallowfield Drive Barton Under Needwood Staffordshire
- Description:
- Erection of a single storey rear extension
- Summary:
- 09 March 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 157 sqm (1,690 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 27 March 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 148 sqm (1,593 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.