11, Derwent Road, IP3 0QR
11 Derwent Road is a 94 m² detached home in Ipswich. It sold for £188,000 in Sep 2013.
- Sale history
-
£188,000 on Sep 2013
- Internal area
- 94 square metres (1,012 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,000 per square metre (£186 per square foot) in Sep 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,129 per square metre (£291 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2013 £188,000 £2,000 £294,112 £3,129 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 94 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £294,112. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ipswich are now selling for between £2,270 and £3,210 per square metre (£210 and £298 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 94 m², this implies a valuation between £213,000 and £302,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 517 square metres (5,565 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 11 Derwent Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 18/05/2013. It last appeared Sep 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 11 Derwent Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 08 May 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 92 sqm (990 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 09 July 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 100 sqm (1,076 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 25 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 01 March 2011 - energy performance certificate grade E