Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Apr 2013 £209,950 1.6% -1.1%
Dec 2006 £189,950 na na
Internal area
76 square metres (818 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,762 per square metre (£257 per square foot) in Apr 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,338 per square metre (£403 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Apr 2013 £209,950 £2,762 £329,719 £4,338
Dec 2006 £189,950 £2,499 £316,356 £4,163

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 76 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £329,719. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Allestree are now selling for between £2,960 and £3,770 per square metre (£274 and £350 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 76 m², this implies a valuation between £225,000 and £287,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
203 square metres (2,185 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 293a Birchover Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 30/01/2013. It last appeared Feb 2013.
Photos:

There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 293a Birchover Way.

Photos for 293a Birchover Way
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
23 January 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
Area:
76 sqm (818 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.