2, Vale Drive, SO18 4SU
2 Vale Drive is a 44 m² flat in Southampton. It sold for £118,000 in Dec 2013.
- Sale history
-
£118,000 on Dec 2013
- Internal area
- 44 square metres (474 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,681 per square metre (£249 per square foot) in Dec 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,546 per square metre (£329 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2013 £118,000 £2,682 £156,023 £3,546 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 44 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £156,023. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Southampton are now selling for between £2,740 and £3,670 per square metre (£254 and £340 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 44 m², this implies a valuation between £121,000 and £161,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 2 Vale Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/09/2013. It last appeared Dec 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 Vale Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 13 March 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 44 sqm (474 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.