11, Vicarage Gate, GU2 7QJ
11 Vicarage Gate is a 149 m² semi-detached home in Guildford. It sold for £595,000 in Apr 2013.
- Sale history
-
£595,000 on Apr 2013
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 11, Vicarage Gate.
- Internal area
- 149 square metres (1,604 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,993 per square metre (£371 per square foot) in Apr 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,599 per square metre (£613 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2013 £595,000 £3,993 £983,239 £6,599 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 149 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £983,239. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Guildford are now selling for between £5,340 and £6,880 per square metre (£496 and £639 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 149 m², this implies a valuation between £796,000 and £1,025,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 569 square metres (6,125 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 11 Vicarage Gate. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/01/2013. It last appeared Apr 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 11 Vicarage Gate.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- July 2017 17/P/01141
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 11 Vicarage Gate, Guildford
- Description:
- Garage Conversion
- Planning ref:
- June 2017 17/W/00064
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 11 Vicarage Gate, Guildford
- Description:
- Prior notification for a single storey 3.8 metres rear extension, 3.2 metres in height with an eaves height of 3 metres.
- Summary:
- 18 November 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 149 sqm (1,604 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: