Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Dec 2013 £285,000 -1.5% -3.6%
Oct 2012 £290,000 0.4% -2.2%
Feb 2004 £280,000 19.7% 17.9%
Jan 2003 £229,950 22.7% 21.4%
Oct 2001 £176,995 na na
Internal area
139 square metres (1,496 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,050 per square metre (£190 per square foot) in Dec 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,150 per square metre (£293 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Dec 2013 £285,000 £2,050 £437,868 £3,150
Oct 2012 £290,000 £2,086 £446,941 £3,215
Feb 2004 £280,000 £2,014 £570,236 £4,102
Jan 2003 £229,950 £1,654 £528,843 £3,805
Oct 2001 £176,995 £1,273 £479,546 £3,450

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 139 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £437,868. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Truro are now selling for between £3,020 and £3,960 per square metre (£280 and £367 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 139 m², this implies a valuation between £420,000 and £550,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Detached
Council tax band
E
Plot size
402 square metres (4,327 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 43 College Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Feb 2004.
Photos:

There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 43 College Way.

Photos for 43 College Way
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
02 June 2012 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Unknown
Property type:
Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
Area:
139 sqm (1,496 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.