50, Church Lane, IG10 1PD
50 Church Lane is a 233 m² detached home in Loughton. It sold for £900,000 in May 2013.
- Sale history
-
£900,000 on May 2013
- Internal area
- 233 square metres (2,508 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,862 per square metre (£359 per square foot) in May 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,693 per square metre (£529 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2013 £900,000 £3,863 £1,326,512 £5,693 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 233 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,326,512. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Loughton are now selling for between £5,480 and £7,500 per square metre (£509 and £696 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 233 m², this implies a valuation between £1,277,000 and £1,748,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 924 square metres (9,946 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 50 Church Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 22/05/2012. It last appeared Jun 2012.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 50 Church Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- February 2023 EPF/1158/22
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application ; this application involves multiple dwellings
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 50 Church Lane Loughton Essex
- Description:
- Proposed Detached Garage
- Planning ref:
- November 2017 EPF/3131/17
- Type:
- Amendments or alterations arising from an existing or previous application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 50 Church Lane Loughton Esse
- Description:
- Non-material amendment to planning application EPF/1859/17 - we are seeking to create the brick piers at the two entrances to the site as approved and omit the wall. The boundary will be enhanced with additional planting as specified by Messrs Open Spaces.
- Planning ref:
- September 2017 EPF/1859/17
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 50 Church Lane Loughton Esse