291, Church Lane, LE67 5DQ
291 Church Lane is a 138 m² detached home in Whitwick. It sold for £247,500 in Nov 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2013 £247,500 5.9% 3.6% Jul 2000 £115,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 291, Church Lane.
- Internal area
- 138 square metres (1,485 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,793 per square metre (£167 per square foot) in Nov 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,982 per square metre (£277 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2013 £247,500 £1,793 £411,460 £2,982 Jul 2000 £115,000 £833 £404,830 £2,934 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 138 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £411,460. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Whitwick are now selling for between £2,340 and £3,040 per square metre (£217 and £282 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 138 m², this implies a valuation between £323,000 and £420,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 605 square metres (6,512 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 291 Church Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 21/09/2013. It last appeared Nov 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 24 archived estate agent listing photos for 291 Church Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 27 April 2026 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 117 sqm (1,259 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 16 September 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 138 sqm (1,485 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.