25, Witham Street, NP19 0DY
25 Witham Street is a 71 m² terraced home in Newport. It sold for £58,750 in May 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2013 £58,750 -9.7% -12.3% Jan 2008 £102,000 -16.3% -18.3% Sep 2007 £107,500 8.1% 5.7% Sep 2004 £84,950 na na - Internal area
- 71 square metres (764 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £827 per square metre (£77 per square foot) in May 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,754 per square metre (£163 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2013 £58,750 £827 £124,509 £1,754 Jan 2008 £102,000 £1,437 £149,650 £2,108 Sep 2007 £107,500 £1,514 £155,602 £2,192 Sep 2004 £84,950 £1,196 £159,826 £2,251 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 71 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £124,509. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Newport are now selling for between £1,770 and £2,500 per square metre (£164 and £232 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 71 m², this implies a valuation between £126,000 and £178,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 25 Witham Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Feb 2008.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 25 Witham Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 07 November 2012 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 71 sqm (764 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.