30, Silkstone Close, S75 3AZ
30 Silkstone Close is a 96 m² detached home in Dodworth. It sold for £250,000 in Nov 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2013 £250,000 0.7% -1.9% Nov 2004 £235,000 9.9% 8.1% Jun 1995 £96,450 na na - Internal area
- 96 square metres (1,033 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,604 per square metre (£242 per square foot) in Nov 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,364 per square metre (£405 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2013 £250,000 £2,604 £418,902 £4,364 Nov 2004 £235,000 £2,448 £471,040 £4,907 Jun 1995 £96,450 £1,005 £399,681 £4,163 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 96 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £418,902. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Dodworth are now selling for between £2,020 and £3,010 per square metre (£187 and £279 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 96 m², this implies a valuation between £194,000 and £289,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 577 square metres (6,211 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 14 September 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 120 sqm (1,292 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 06 July 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 120 sqm (1,292 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 04 October 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 96 sqm (1,033 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: