44, Nottage Crescent, CM7 2TT
44 Nottage Crescent is a 58 m² flat in Braintree. It sold for £86,500 in Nov 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2013 £86,500 -5.1% -7.5% May 2005 £135,000 na na - Internal area
- 58 square metres (624 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,491 per square metre (£139 per square foot) in Nov 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,179 per square metre (£202 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2013 £86,500 £1,491 £126,382 £2,179 May 2005 £135,000 £2,328 £148,054 £2,553 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 58 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £126,382. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Braintree are now selling for between £2,960 and £4,050 per square metre (£274 and £376 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 58 m², this implies a valuation between £172,000 and £235,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 44 Nottage Crescent. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 03/05/2013. It last appeared Jun 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 4 archived estate agent listing photos for 44 Nottage Crescent.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 20 October 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 58 sqm (624 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Summary:
- 26 June 2010 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 58 sqm (624 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: