26, Corfe Close, RH13 9XL
26 Corfe Close is a 78 m² semi-detached home in Southwater. It sold for £249,950 in Dec 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2013 £249,950 3.0% 0.4% Nov 2006 £202,000 9.1% 7.1% May 2002 £137,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 26, Corfe Close.
- Internal area
- 78 square metres (840 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,204 per square metre (£298 per square foot) in Dec 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,988 per square metre (£463 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2013 £249,950 £3,204 £389,089 £4,988 Nov 2006 £202,000 £2,590 £367,493 £4,711 May 2002 £137,000 £1,756 £355,069 £4,552 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 78 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £389,089. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Southwater are now selling for between £4,370 and £5,630 per square metre (£405 and £523 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 78 m², this implies a valuation between £341,000 and £439,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 294 square metres (3,165 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 26 Corfe Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 07/08/2013. It last appeared Dec 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in August 2013) for 26 Corfe Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- July 2022 DC/22/0689
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 26 Corfe Close Southwater Horsham West Sussex
- Description:
- Conversion of garage to form habitable living space incorporating installation of rooflight and erection of a single storey front extension. Construction of a chimney and installation of larger window to rear elevation.
- Planning ref:
- March 2006 DC/06/0086
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 26 Corfe Close Southwater Horsham West Susse
- Description:
- 2-storey side and rear extension
- Planning ref:
- January 2003 SQ/146/02
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 26 Corfe Close Southwater Horsham West Sussex
- Description:
- Single-storey rear extensionSite: 26 Corfe Close Southwater