4, Swallows Acre, EX7 0RU
4 Swallows Acre is a 149 m² detached home in Dawlish. It sold for £395,000 in Sep 2013.
- Sale history
-
£395,000 on Sep 2013
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 4, Swallows Acre.
- Internal area
- 149 square metres (1,604 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,651 per square metre (£246 per square foot) in Sep 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,955 per square metre (£367 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2013 £395,000 £2,651 £589,320 £3,955 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 149 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £589,320. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Dawlish are now selling for between £2,930 and £3,860 per square metre (£272 and £358 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 149 m², this implies a valuation between £437,000 and £575,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 660 square metres (7,104 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 4 Swallows Acre. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 01/05/2013. It last appeared Aug 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos for 4 Swallows Acre.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- March 2017 17/00001/FAST
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 4 Swallows Acre, Dawlish, Devon
- Description:
- Appeal against refusal of Planning Permission No 16/02320/FUL - Remove hanging slate tile and replace with composite cladding including new composite cladding to additional areas (revised scheme)
- Summary:
- 16 February 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 149 sqm (1,604 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.