19, Picton Grove, B13 0LP
19 Picton Grove is a 82 m² terraced home in Birmingham. It sold for £105,000 in Feb 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2013 £105,000 3.3% 0.8% Aug 2002 £74,950 na na - Internal area
- 82 square metres (883 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,280 per square metre (£119 per square foot) in Feb 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,196 per square metre (£204 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2013 £105,000 £1,280 £180,067 £2,196 Aug 2002 £74,950 £914 £212,533 £2,592 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 82 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £180,067. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Birmingham are now selling for between £2,530 and £3,400 per square metre (£235 and £315 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 82 m², this implies a valuation between £207,000 and £279,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 197 square metres (2,120 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 19 Picton Grove. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 14/03/2013. It last appeared Mar 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in August 2010) for 19 Picton Grove.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 14 March 2026 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 28 September 2011 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 82 sqm (883 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: