Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Aug 2013 £230,000 2.8% 0.1%
Sep 2006 £189,950 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 26, Bar Lane.

Floorplan 26
View floorplan
Internal area
56 square metres (603 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £4,107 per square metre (£382 per square foot) in Aug 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,329 per square metre (£588 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Aug 2013 £230,000 £4,107 £354,449 £6,329
Sep 2006 £189,950 £3,392 £369,923 £6,606

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 56 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £354,449. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Great Shelford are now selling for between £4,850 and £6,160 per square metre (£450 and £572 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 56 m², this implies a valuation between £272,000 and £345,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
C
Plot size
76 square metres (818 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 26 Bar Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/05/2013. It last appeared Jul 2013.
Photos:

There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 26 Bar Lane.

Photos for 26 Bar Lane
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
February 2022 21/05223/HFUL
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved
Address:
26 Bar Lane Stapleford Cambridge Cambridgeshire
Description:
Part two storey, part single storey side and rear extension

Planning ref:
September 2021 21/02312/HFUL
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application refused
Address:
26 Bar Lane Stapleford
Description:
Two storey rear extension and alterations

Planning ref:
August 2016 S/1484/16/FL
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved
Address:
26 Bar Lane Stapleford Cambridge Cambridgeshire
Description:
Erection of a fence
EPC Inspections
Summary:
15 February 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900