Property data
Sale history
£163,000 on Oct 2013
Internal area
51 square metres (549 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,196 per square metre (£297 per square foot) in Oct 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,669 per square metre (£434 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Oct 2013 £163,000 £3,196 £238,096 £4,669

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 51 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £238,096. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chickerell are now selling for between £3,120 and £4,090 per square metre (£289 and £379 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 51 m², this implies a valuation between £159,000 and £209,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
197 square metres (2,120 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 7 Higher End. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/04/2013. It last appeared Oct 2013.
Photos:

There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 7 Higher End.

Photos for 7 Higher End
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
10 April 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
51 sqm (549 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.