4, Hanover Street, GL50 4HJ
4 Hanover Street is a 82 m² terraced home in Cheltenham. It sold for £171,000 in Dec 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2013 £171,000 7.9% 5.7% Jun 1996 £45,000 na na - Internal area
- 82 square metres (883 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,085 per square metre (£194 per square foot) in Dec 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,526 per square metre (£328 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2013 £171,000 £2,085 £289,129 £3,526 Jun 1996 £45,000 £549 £288,683 £3,521 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 82 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £289,129. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cheltenham are now selling for between £3,130 and £4,200 per square metre (£290 and £390 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 82 m², this implies a valuation between £257,000 and £344,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 80 square metres (861 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 4 Hanover Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/08/2014. It last appeared Sep 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 4 Hanover Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 25 September 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 115 sqm (1,238 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 20 August 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 130 sqm (1,399 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 28 January 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E