14, Windermere Close, DA1 2TX
14 Windermere Close is a 133 m² detached home in Dartford. It sold for £355,000 in Jul 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2013 £355,000 1.0% -1.9% Sep 2010 £345,000 3.9% 1.7% Apr 2002 £250,000 17.3% 15.2% Jun 1995 £84,000 na na - Internal area
- 133 square metres (1,432 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,669 per square metre (£248 per square foot) in Jul 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,270 per square metre (£397 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2013 £355,000 £2,669 £567,908 £4,270 Sep 2010 £345,000 £2,594 £578,438 £4,349 Apr 2002 £250,000 £1,880 £667,275 £5,017 Jun 1995 £84,000 £632 £476,903 £3,586 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 133 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £567,908. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Dartford are now selling for between £3,970 and £5,100 per square metre (£368 and £473 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 133 m², this implies a valuation between £528,000 and £678,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 339 square metres (3,649 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 14 Windermere Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/12/2012. It last appeared Aug 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 14 Windermere Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- October 2002 02/00569/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 14 Windermere Close Dartford Kent
- Description:
- Proposed first floor extension to rear of 20 Saddlers Rise Runcorn Cheshire
- Summary:
- 07 December 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 133 sqm (1,432 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 21 April 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975