26, Linnet Close, N9 8UH
26 Linnet Close is a 41 m² flat in Edmonton Green. It sold for £106,000 in Aug 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2013 £106,000 -1.2% -3.8% May 2009 £111,500 6.7% 4.5% Nov 2000 £64,500 24.3% 22.5% Jun 1998 £38,000 na na - Internal area
- 41 square metres (441 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,585 per square metre (£240 per square foot) in Aug 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,823 per square metre (£355 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2013 £106,000 £2,585 £156,730 £3,823 May 2009 £111,500 £2,720 £224,141 £5,467 Nov 2000 £64,500 £1,573 £247,740 £6,042 Jun 1998 £38,000 £927 £221,858 £5,411 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 41 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £156,730. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Edmonton Green are now selling for between £4,350 and £5,420 per square metre (£404 and £503 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 41 m², this implies a valuation between £178,000 and £222,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 26 Linnet Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Jun 2009.
- Photos:
-
There are 3 archived estate agent listing photos for 26 Linnet Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 05 September 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 41 sqm (441 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Electric storage heaters.
- Summary:
- 10 December 2008 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 41 sqm (441 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: