38, Chestnut Lane, HP6 6EP
38 Chestnut Lane is a 74 m² terraced home in Amersham. It sold for £295,000 in May 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2013 £295,000 2.6% 0.2% Oct 2002 £225,000 17.9% 15.8% Apr 1995 £65,500 na na - Internal area
- 74 square metres (797 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,986 per square metre (£370 per square foot) in May 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,763 per square metre (£628 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2013 £295,000 £3,986 £500,441 £6,763 Oct 2002 £225,000 £3,041 £548,518 £7,412 Apr 1995 £65,500 £885 £391,749 £5,294 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 74 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £500,441. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Amersham are now selling for between £5,810 and £7,650 per square metre (£539 and £710 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 74 m², this implies a valuation between £430,000 and £566,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 101 square metres (1,087 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 38 Chestnut Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/04/2023. It last appeared May 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in November 2020) for 38 Chestnut Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 13 November 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Social rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.