56, Binley Close, B90 2RB
56 Binley Close is a 103 m² detached home in Shirley. It sold for £260,000 in Sep 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2013 £260,000 1.0% -1.5% Feb 2003 £235,000 18.7% 17.2% May 1999 £125,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 56, Binley Close.
- Internal area
- 103 square metres (1,109 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,524 per square metre (£234 per square foot) in Sep 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,159 per square metre (£386 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2013 £260,000 £2,524 £428,408 £4,159 Feb 2003 £235,000 £2,282 £535,659 £5,201 May 1999 £125,000 £1,214 £538,932 £5,232 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 103 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £428,408. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Shirley are now selling for between £3,400 and £4,330 per square metre (£315 and £402 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 103 m², this implies a valuation between £350,000 and £446,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 294 square metres (3,165 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 56 Binley Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/06/2012. It last appeared Nov 2012.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 56 Binley Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- March 2021 PL/2021/00735/NONMC
- Type:
- Amendments or alterations arising from an existing or previous application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 56 Binley Close Shirley Solihull
- Description:
- Non-material amendment to planning permission PL/2020/02813/MINFHO dated: 03.02.2021 for: Conversion of existing garage and car port to study, shower room, utility and store room plus repositioning for front entrance door. Namely: The insertion of new window to ground floor w/c shower room located on boundary wall with adjacent property.
- Planning ref:
- February 2021 PL/2020/02813/MINFHO
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 56 Binley Close Shirley Solihull
- Description:
- Conversion of existing garage and car port to study, shower room, utility and store room plus repositioning for front entrance door.