1, High Street, YO8 3TH
1 High Street is a 111 m² terraced home in Cawood. It sold for £120,000 in Dec 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2013 £120,000 2.9% 0.2% Feb 2005 £93,000 na na - Internal area
- 111 square metres (1,195 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,081 per square metre (£100 per square foot) in Dec 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,660 per square metre (£154 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2013 £120,000 £1,081 £184,210 £1,660 Feb 2005 £93,000 £838 £148,561 £1,338 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 111 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £184,210. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cawood are now selling for between £2,220 and £3,160 per square metre (£206 and £293 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 111 m², this implies a valuation between £246,000 and £351,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 93 square metres (1,001 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 1 High Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 24/08/2013. It last appeared Dec 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 1 High Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 07 May 2025 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Enclosed End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 124 sqm (1,335 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), no insulation (assumed). Heating: Electric storage heaters, Room heaters, electric.
- Summary:
- 29 June 2009 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 111 sqm (1,195 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: