35, Lower Oxford Street, WF10 4AF
35 Lower Oxford Street is a 72 m² terraced home in Castleford. It sold for £82,500 in Dec 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2013 £82,500 1.6% -0.9% May 2003 £69,995 46.2% 43.9% Apr 2000 £22,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 35, Lower Oxford Street.
- Internal area
- 72 square metres (775 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,145 per square metre (£106 per square foot) in Dec 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,944 per square metre (£181 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2013 £82,500 £1,146 £139,977 £1,944 May 2003 £69,995 £972 £151,365 £2,102 Apr 2000 £22,000 £306 £98,590 £1,369 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 72 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £139,977. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Castleford are now selling for between £1,490 and £2,340 per square metre (£138 and £217 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 72 m², this implies a valuation between £107,000 and £168,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 119 square metres (1,281 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 35 Lower Oxford Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/09/2013. It last appeared Dec 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 35 Lower Oxford Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 24 August 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.