69, Burcot Road, S8 9FD
69 Burcot Road is a 115 m² terraced home in Sheffield. It sold for £167,000 in Jan 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2013 £167,000 7.6% 5.1% Feb 2001 £70,000 11.5% 10.6% Apr 1999 £57,000 14.6% 11.8% Feb 1998 £49,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 69, Burcot Road.
- Internal area
- 115 square metres (1,238 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,452 per square metre (£135 per square foot) in Jan 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,686 per square metre (£250 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2013 £167,000 £1,452 £308,853 £2,686 Feb 2001 £70,000 £609 £383,960 £3,339 Apr 1999 £57,000 £496 £385,187 £3,349 Feb 1998 £49,000 £426 £350,668 £3,049 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 115 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £308,853. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sheffield are now selling for between £2,600 and £3,490 per square metre (£241 and £324 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 115 m², this implies a valuation between £299,000 and £401,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 131 square metres (1,410 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 69 Burcot Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 19/09/2012. It last appeared Feb 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 69 Burcot Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 01 September 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 147 sqm (1,582 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Roof room(s), no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 29 August 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 113 sqm (1,216 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 17 September 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D