30, The Green, IP29 5AA
30 The Green is a 70 m² terraced home in Barrow. It sold for £195,000 in Nov 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2013 £195,000 3.6% 0.8% Mar 2008 £160,000 4.6% 2.3% Aug 2003 £130,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 30, The Green.
- Internal area
- 70 square metres (753 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,785 per square metre (£259 per square foot) in Nov 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,465 per square metre (£415 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2013 £195,000 £2,786 £312,560 £4,465 Mar 2008 £160,000 £2,286 £258,316 £3,690 Aug 2003 £130,000 £1,857 £282,648 £4,038 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 70 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £312,560. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Barrow are now selling for between £3,280 and £4,010 per square metre (£304 and £372 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 70 m², this implies a valuation between £230,000 and £281,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 175 square metres (1,884 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 30 The Green. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 17/01/2024. It last appeared Jan 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in October 2014) for 30 The Green.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- December 2013 DC/13/0164/HH
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 30 The Green Barrow Bury St Edmund
- Description:
- Planning Application - Erection of two storey rear extension (following demolition of existing lean-to extension) & associated internal & external alterations(as amended by plans received 5th November, 2013)
- Planning ref:
- December 2013 DC/13/0165/LB
- Type:
- Unknown type
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 30 The Green Barrow Bury St Edmund
- Description:
- Listed Building Application - Internal & external alterations including (i) demolition of existing lean-to extension (ii) erection of two storey rear extension (as amended by plans received 5th November, 2013)
- Summary:
- 06 June 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental