Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Nov 2013 £125,000 * 1.2% -1.4%
Feb 2009 £118,000 -1.3% -3.8%
Nov 2004 £124,500 11.9% 10.5%
Dec 2002 £99,950 na na

*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.

Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 37, Saxon Court.

Floorplan 37
View floorplan
Internal area
51 square metres (549 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,450 per square metre (£228 per square foot) in Nov 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,527 per square metre (£421 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Nov 2013 £125,000 £2,451 £230,900 £4,527
Feb 2009 £118,000 £2,314 £226,278 £4,437
Nov 2004 £124,500 £2,441 £242,920 £4,763
Dec 2002 £99,950 £1,960 £214,042 £4,197

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 51 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £230,900. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Weston-Super-Mare are now selling for between £3,220 and £3,930 per square metre (£299 and £365 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 51 m², this implies a valuation between £164,000 and £200,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
B
Plot size
56 square metres (603 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 37 Saxon Court. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/07/2023. It last appeared Aug 2023.
Photos:

There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 37 Saxon Court.

Photos for 37 Saxon Court
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
15 January 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
Area:
51 sqm (549 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.