6, Bridge Cottages, EX4 6QB
6 Bridge Cottages is a 65 m² terraced home in Exeter. It sold for £125,000 in Jun 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2013 £125,000 -0.7% -3.3% Jun 2005 £132,500 23.4% 21.3% Jan 2002 £64,750 7.6% 5.8% May 1995 £39,500 na na - Internal area
- 65 square metres (700 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,923 per square metre (£179 per square foot) in Jun 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,978 per square metre (£277 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2013 £125,000 £1,923 £193,550 £2,978 Jun 2005 £132,500 £2,038 £241,784 £3,720 Jan 2002 £64,750 £996 £191,927 £2,953 May 1995 £39,500 £608 £231,591 £3,563 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 65 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £193,550. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Exeter are now selling for between £3,030 and £4,130 per square metre (£281 and £383 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 65 m², this implies a valuation between £197,000 and £268,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 6 Bridge Cottages. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/03/2013. It last appeared Apr 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 2 archived estate agent listing photos for 6 Bridge Cottages.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 19 December 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 65 sqm (700 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: