7, Barrett Road, E17 9ES
7 Barrett Road is a 115 m² terraced home in Walthamstow Central. It sold for £380,000 in Mar 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2013 £380,000 5.7% 2.9% Dec 2008 £300,000 na na - Internal area
- 115 square metres (1,238 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,304 per square metre (£307 per square foot) in Mar 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,626 per square metre (£708 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2013 £380,000 £3,304 £876,999 £7,626 Dec 2008 £300,000 £2,609 £918,897 £7,990 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 115 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £876,999. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Walthamstow Central are now selling for between £6,910 and £9,150 per square metre (£641 and £850 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 115 m², this implies a valuation between £795,000 and £1,052,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 133 square metres (1,432 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 7 Barrett Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/03/2017. It last appeared Mar 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 7 Barrett Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
- Summary:
- 29 January 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Non-marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Social rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 115 sqm (1,238 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 15 October 2011 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Social rental
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 116 sqm (1,249 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: