Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jun 2013 £98,000 -1.9% -4.6%
Oct 2009 £105,000 7.9% 5.6%
Mar 2002 £59,000 9.3% 7.9%
May 1998 £42,000 na na
Internal area
115 square metres (1,238 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £852 per square metre (£79 per square foot) in Jun 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,503 per square metre (£140 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jun 2013 £98,000 £852 £172,874 £1,503
Oct 2009 £105,000 £913 £198,145 £1,723
Mar 2002 £59,000 £513 £216,051 £1,879
May 1998 £42,000 £365 £186,367 £1,621

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 115 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £172,874. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Rotherham are now selling for between £1,300 and £2,010 per square metre (£120 and £186 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 115 m², this implies a valuation between £150,000 and £231,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Plot size
122 square metres (1,313 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 55 Lister Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 10/04/2013. It last appeared Jul 2013.
Photos:

There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 55 Lister Street.

Photos for 55 Lister Street
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
19 January 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
ECO assessment
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
79 sqm (850 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
20 April 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
115 sqm (1,238 square foot) total internal area
Comments: