Property data
Sale history
£125,000 on Jan 2013
Internal area
94 square metres (1,012 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,329 per square metre (£123 per square foot) in Jan 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,102 per square metre (£195 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jan 2013 £125,000 £1,330 £197,559 £2,102

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 94 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £197,559. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Southport are now selling for between £1,980 and £2,840 per square metre (£183 and £263 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 94 m², this implies a valuation between £186,000 and £267,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Company ownership
Title number
MS228709
Tenure
Freehold
Title address
60 Shaws Avenue, Southport
Owner
WALLACE ESTATES LIMITED (Company reference number: 04216645)
Proprietor address: Building 4 Imperial Place, Maxwell Road, Borehamwood WD6 1JN
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 22 Jan 2015
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 60 Shaws Avenue. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 06/08/2012. It last appeared Aug 2012.
Photos:

There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in June 2012) for 60 Shaws Avenue.

Photos for 60 Shaws Avenue
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
01 November 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
89 sqm (958 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
20 April 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929