5, Bracken Grove, LA12 0XG
5 Bracken Grove is a 69 m² detached home in Swarthmoor. It sold for £175,000 in Dec 2013.
- Sale history
-
£175,000 on Dec 2013
- Internal area
- 69 square metres (743 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,536 per square metre (£236 per square foot) in Dec 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,556 per square metre (£330 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2013 £175,000 £2,536 £245,350 £3,556 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 69 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £245,350. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Swarthmoor are now selling for between £2,140 and £3,090 per square metre (£198 and £287 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 69 m², this implies a valuation between £148,000 and £213,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 408 square metres (4,392 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 5 Bracken Grove. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/12/2017. It last appeared Jan 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in December 2017) for 5 Bracken Grove.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 08 January 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.