37, Geoffrey Crescent, PO16 0QQ
37 Geoffrey Crescent is a 103 m² terraced home in Fareham. It sold for £72,000 in Oct 1999.
- Sale history
-
£72,000 on Oct 1999
- Internal area
- 103 square metres (1,109 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £699 per square metre (£65 per square foot) in Oct 1999. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,752 per square metre (£256 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 1999 £72,000 £699 £283,413 £2,752 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 103 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £283,413. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Fareham are now selling for between £2,890 and £3,880 per square metre (£268 and £360 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 103 m², this implies a valuation between £298,000 and £400,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 160 square metres (1,722 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- October 2024 P/24/1087/FP
- Type:
- Amendments or alterations arising from an existing or previous application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 37 Geoffrey Crescent Fareham
- Description:
- Retrospective Extension To Front Porch Width And Change Of Roof Design
- Summary:
- 25 October 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Non-marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 103 sqm (1,109 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.