6, Beacon Square, CA11 8AJ
6 Beacon Square is a 90 m² semi-detached home in Penrith. It sold for £182,500 in Nov 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2013 £182,500 -0.6% -3.1% Oct 2006 £190,000 7.3% 5.0% Apr 2004 £159,000 21.5% 19.6% Aug 2000 £78,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 6, Beacon Square.
- Internal area
- 90 square metres (969 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,027 per square metre (£188 per square foot) in Nov 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,846 per square metre (£264 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2013 £182,500 £2,028 £256,107 £2,846 Oct 2006 £190,000 £2,111 £257,659 £2,863 Apr 2004 £159,000 £1,767 £251,028 £2,789 Aug 2000 £78,500 £872 £257,952 £2,866 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 90 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £256,107. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Penrith are now selling for between £2,230 and £3,050 per square metre (£207 and £283 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 90 m², this implies a valuation between £201,000 and £274,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 213 square metres (2,293 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 6 Beacon Square. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/03/2013. It last appeared Jan 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in June 2013) for 6 Beacon Square.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 11 March 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 90 sqm (969 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.