13, Highlands Close, BN6 8LD
13 Highlands Close is a 88 m² detached home in Hassocks. It sold for £320,000 in Dec 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2013 £320,000 6.3% 4.1% Mar 1999 £129,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 13, Highlands Close.
- Internal area
- 88 square metres (947 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,636 per square metre (£338 per square foot) in Dec 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,600 per square metre (£520 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2013 £320,000 £3,636 £492,776 £5,600 Mar 1999 £129,000 £1,466 £574,295 £6,526 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 88 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £492,776. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hassocks are now selling for between £4,770 and £6,190 per square metre (£443 and £575 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 88 m², this implies a valuation between £420,000 and £545,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 391 square metres (4,209 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 13 Highlands Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 29/06/2013. It last appeared Dec 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 13 Highlands Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- December 2022 DM/22/3419
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 13 Highlands Close Hassocks West Sussex
- Description:
- Single storey infill front extension to enlarge bedroom.
- Planning ref:
- May 2014 14/01303/LDP
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 13 Highlands Close Hassocks West Susse
- Description:
- Single storey side extension (Utility Room). Single storey side extension (Ensuite). This is an application to establish whether the development is lawful: this will be a legal decision where the planning merits of the proposed use cannot be taken into account.
- Summary:
- 29 March 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure: