11a, Main Street, S62 5QP
11a Main Street is a 119 m² terraced home in Rawmarsh. It sold for £135,000 in Nov 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2014 £135,000 7.2% 5.5% Apr 2012 £112,500 14.2% 11.5% Apr 2002 £30,000 112.8% 110.7% May 2001 £15,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 11a, Main Street.
- Internal area
- 119 square metres (1,281 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,134 per square metre (£105 per square foot) in Nov 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,029 per square metre (£189 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2014 £135,000 £1,134 £241,458 £2,029 Apr 2012 £112,500 £945 £202,396 £1,701 Apr 2002 £30,000 £252 £128,561 £1,080 May 2001 £15,000 £126 £64,842 £545 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 119 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £241,458. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Rawmarsh are now selling for between £1,360 and £1,900 per square metre (£126 and £176 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 119 m², this implies a valuation between £162,000 and £226,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 344 square metres (3,703 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 11a Main Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/09/2014. It last appeared Nov 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 32 archived estate agent listing photos for 11a Main Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 29 March 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- FiT application
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 112 sqm (1,206 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 27 October 2011 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 119 sqm (1,281 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: