Property data
Sale history
£190,000 on Dec 2014
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 38, Bricknell Avenue.

Floorplan 38
View floorplan
Internal area
77 square metres (829 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,467 per square metre (£229 per square foot) in Dec 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,728 per square metre (£346 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Dec 2014 £190,000 £2,468 £287,064 £3,728

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 77 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £287,064. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hull are now selling for between £1,650 and £2,180 per square metre (£153 and £202 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 77 m², this implies a valuation between £127,000 and £168,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
861 square metres (9,268 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 38 Bricknell Avenue. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/10/2014. It last appeared Dec 2014.
Photos:

There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 38 Bricknell Avenue.

Photos for 38 Bricknell Avenue
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
February 2018 18/00133/PD
Type:
Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
Status:
Application approved
Address:
38 Bricknell Avenue Kingston Upon Hull
Description:
Single storey rear extension (2.925m long x 3.07m wide x 2.925m high)
EPC Inspections
Summary:
08 October 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
77 sqm (829 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.