Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jul 2014 £105,000 0.3% -1.7%
Apr 2011 £104,000 -5.7% -8.1%
Jun 2008 £122,950 3.6% 0.7%
Apr 2005 £109,950 20.4% 18.3%
Dec 2003 £86,000 13.1% 11.5%
May 2000 £55,500 na na
Internal area
57 square metres (614 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,842 per square metre (£171 per square foot) in Jul 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,131 per square metre (£291 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jul 2014 £105,000 £1,842 £178,449 £3,131
Apr 2011 £104,000 £1,825 £216,938 £3,806
Jun 2008 £122,950 £2,157 £215,425 £3,779
Apr 2005 £109,950 £1,929 £216,078 £3,791
Dec 2003 £86,000 £1,509 £199,335 £3,497
May 2000 £55,500 £974 £236,898 £4,156

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 57 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £178,449. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ilkeston are now selling for between £2,010 and £2,850 per square metre (£186 and £264 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 57 m², this implies a valuation between £115,000 and £162,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
B
Plot size
148 square metres (1,593 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 19 Butts Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/06/2012. It last appeared Oct 2012.
Photos:

There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 19 Butts Close.

Photos for 19 Butts Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
05 July 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
Area:
57 sqm (614 square foot) total internal area
Comments: