Property data
Sale history
£36,000 on Oct 2014
Internal area
69 square metres (743 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £521 per square metre (£48 per square foot) in Oct 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £838 per square metre (£78 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Oct 2014 £36,000 £522 £57,789 £838

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 69 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £57,789. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Clayton Le Moors are now selling for between £1,190 and £2,360 per square metre (£110 and £219 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 69 m², this implies a valuation between £82,000 and £163,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Plot size
63 square metres (678 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
19 February 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Sandstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Room heaters, electric.