Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jun 2014 £162,000 1.1% -0.8%
Sep 2011 £157,000 8.1% 5.8%
Apr 1999 £60,000 na na
Internal area
76 square metres (818 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,131 per square metre (£198 per square foot) in Jun 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,476 per square metre (£323 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jun 2014 £162,000 £2,132 £264,199 £3,476
Sep 2011 £157,000 £2,066 £295,472 £3,888
Apr 1999 £60,000 £789 £271,636 £3,574

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 76 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £264,199. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ipswich are now selling for between £2,590 and £3,330 per square metre (£240 and £309 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 76 m², this implies a valuation between £197,000 and £253,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
B
Plot size
189 square metres (2,034 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 14 Waltham Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 19/07/2013. It last appeared Dec 2013.
Photos:

There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 14 Waltham Close.

Photos for 14 Waltham Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
05 July 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
ECO assessment
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
77 sqm (829 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
24 March 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
76 sqm (818 square foot) total internal area
Comments: