Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jun 2014 £270,000 7.9% 5.6%
Jun 1997 £75,000 na na
Internal area
135 square metres (1,453 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,000 per square metre (£186 per square foot) in Jun 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,636 per square metre (£338 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jun 2014 £270,000 £2,000 £490,904 £3,636
Jun 1997 £75,000 £556 £422,559 £3,130

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 135 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £490,904. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Marple Bridge are now selling for between £3,330 and £4,630 per square metre (£309 and £430 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 135 m², this implies a valuation between £450,000 and £625,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
C
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 16 Longhurst Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Jun 2014.
Photos:

There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 16 Longhurst Lane.

Photos for 16 Longhurst Lane
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
05 December 2011 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
135 sqm (1,453 square foot) total internal area
Comments: