Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Apr 2014 £387,500 7.3% 5.0%
Nov 1999 £139,950 17.2% 14.7%
Mar 1995 £67,300 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 21, Castle Road.

Floorplan 21
View floorplan
Internal area
69 square metres (743 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £5,615 per square metre (£522 per square foot) in Apr 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,855 per square metre (£730 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Apr 2014 £387,500 £5,616 £541,965 £7,855
Nov 1999 £139,950 £2,028 £615,316 £8,918
Mar 1995 £67,300 £975 £511,777 £7,417

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 69 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £541,965. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in St Albans are now selling for between £5,520 and £7,230 per square metre (£512 and £671 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 69 m², this implies a valuation between £381,000 and £499,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
D
Plot size
103 square metres (1,109 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 21 Castle Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 27/01/2021. It last appeared Feb 2021.
Photos:

There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 21 Castle Road.

Photos for 21 Castle Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
13 August 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.