Willows, Harcourt Hill, OX2 9AS
Willows Harcourt Hill is a 277 m² detached home in Oxford. It sold for £430,000 in Sep 1999.
- Sale history
-
£430,000 on Sep 1999
- Internal area
- 277 square metres (2,982 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,552 per square metre (£144 per square foot) in Sep 1999. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,468 per square metre (£508 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 1999 £430,000 £1,552 £1,514,761 £5,468 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 277 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,514,761. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Oxford are now selling for between £4,410 and £5,760 per square metre (£409 and £535 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 277 m², this implies a valuation between £1,222,000 and £1,596,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 2,211 square metres (23,799 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- August 2021 P21/V1466/HH
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Willows 5 Harcourt Hill Oxford Oxfordshire
- Description:
- Single storey side/rear extension. To enlarge existing kitchen to create a new family area & additional storage.
- Summary:
- 16 May 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 9 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 277 sqm (2,982 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.