17, Meerstone Way, GL4 5EP
17 Meerstone Way is a 66 m² semi-detached home in Abbeymead. It sold for £165,000 in Jun 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2014 £165,000 1.3% -1.2% Apr 2004 £145,000 13.8% 12.0% May 1996 £52,500 na na - Internal area
- 66 square metres (710 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,500 per square metre (£232 per square foot) in Jun 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,220 per square metre (£392 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2014 £165,000 £2,500 £278,545 £4,220 Apr 2004 £145,000 £2,197 £286,998 £4,348 May 1996 £52,500 £795 £283,158 £4,290 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 66 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £278,545. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Abbeymead are now selling for between £3,360 and £4,070 per square metre (£312 and £378 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 66 m², this implies a valuation between £222,000 and £269,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 303 square metres (3,261 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 17 Meerstone Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/03/2014. It last appeared Jun 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 3 archived estate agent listing photos for 17 Meerstone Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 12 December 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 66 sqm (710 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.