29, Furnival Street, ST6 2PD
29 Furnival Street is a 70 m² terraced home in Stoke-On-Trent. It sold for £35,000 in Oct 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2014 £35,000 2.9% 0.5% Aug 2010 £31,010 -6.3% -8.6% Nov 2004 £45,000 108.7% 105.7% Aug 2003 £17,000 31.8% 30.0% Aug 2001 £10,000 2.1% 0.5% Oct 1997 £9,250 na na - Internal area
- 70 square metres (753 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £500 per square metre (£46 per square foot) in Oct 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £873 per square metre (£81 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2014 £35,000 £500 £61,084 £873 Aug 2010 £31,010 £443 £59,289 £847 Nov 2004 £45,000 £643 £97,877 £1,398 Aug 2003 £17,000 £243 £55,537 £793 Aug 2001 £10,000 £143 £40,525 £579 Oct 1997 £9,250 £132 £42,687 £610 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 70 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £61,084. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Stoke-On-Trent are now selling for between £870 and £2,100 per square metre (£80 and £195 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 70 m², this implies a valuation between £61,000 and £147,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 66 square metres (710 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 29 Furnival Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 17/07/2014. It last appeared Oct 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 29 Furnival Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 29 October 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, with external insulation. Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 06 July 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: