78, Hayward Road, BS5 9PZ
78 Hayward Road is a 93 m² terraced home in Bristol. It sold for £190,000 in Apr 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2014 £190,000 4.4% 1.7% Sep 2006 £137,000 9.9% 7.6% Jul 2003 £101,500 20.6% 18.7% Feb 2001 £64,500 19.3% 17.5% Oct 1996 £30,000 14.6% 11.6% Sep 1995 £26,000 na na - Internal area
- 93 square metres (1,001 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,043 per square metre (£190 per square foot) in Apr 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,226 per square metre (£393 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2014 £190,000 £2,043 £392,983 £4,226 Sep 2006 £137,000 £1,473 £348,226 £3,744 Jul 2003 £101,500 £1,091 £335,535 £3,608 Feb 2001 £64,500 £694 £361,852 £3,891 Oct 1996 £30,000 £323 £293,496 £3,156 Sep 1995 £26,000 £280 £272,917 £2,935 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 93 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £392,983. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bristol are now selling for between £3,630 and £4,510 per square metre (£337 and £418 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 93 m², this implies a valuation between £338,000 and £419,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 101 square metres (1,087 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 78 Hayward Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/10/2021. It last appeared Nov 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 78 Hayward Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 18 November 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 93 sqm (1,001 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 28 January 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 93 sqm (1,001 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.