Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Aug 2014 £128,000 3.9% 1.4%
Mar 2004 £86,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 9, Lichfield Way.

Floorplan 9
View floorplan
Internal area
54 square metres (581 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,370 per square metre (£220 per square foot) in Aug 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,936 per square metre (£366 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Aug 2014 £128,000 £2,370 £212,551 £3,936
Mar 2004 £86,000 £1,593 £175,109 £3,243

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 54 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £212,551. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Brinsworth are now selling for between £1,910 and £2,860 per square metre (£177 and £265 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 54 m², this implies a valuation between £103,000 and £154,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
B
Plot size
174 square metres (1,873 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 9 Lichfield Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/04/2014. It last appeared Aug 2014.
Photos:

There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 9 Lichfield Way.

Photos for 9 Lichfield Way
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
02 March 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None of the above
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
Area:
49 sqm (527 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
02 April 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
Area:
54 sqm (581 square foot) total internal area
Comments: