86, School Lane, ST11 9EN
86 School Lane is a 79 m² terraced home in Blythe Bridge. It sold for £136,000 in Mar 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2014 £136,000 5.5% 3.1% Oct 2001 £70,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 86, School Lane.
- Internal area
- 79 square metres (850 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,721 per square metre (£160 per square foot) in Mar 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,977 per square metre (£277 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2014 £136,000 £1,722 £235,163 £2,977 Oct 2001 £70,000 £886 £262,304 £3,320 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 79 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £235,163. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Blythe Bridge are now selling for between £2,210 and £2,980 per square metre (£205 and £276 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 79 m², this implies a valuation between £175,000 and £235,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 92 square metres (990 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 86 School Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/01/2014. It last appeared Mar 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 86 School Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 02 October 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 79 sqm (850 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.