Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Oct 2014 £85,000 2.4% 0.0%
Dec 2008 £73,950 na na
Internal area
72 square metres (775 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,180 per square metre (£110 per square foot) in Oct 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,061 per square metre (£191 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Oct 2014 £85,000 £1,181 £148,383 £2,061
Dec 2008 £73,950 £1,027 £147,854 £2,054

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 72 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £148,383. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ystrad Mynach are now selling for between £1,830 and £2,690 per square metre (£170 and £249 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 72 m², this implies a valuation between £132,000 and £194,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
B
Plot size
85 square metres (915 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 18 Raglan Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 02/06/2014. It last appeared Oct 2014.
Photos:

There are 23 archived estate agent listing photos for 18 Raglan Road.

Photos for 18 Raglan Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
28 October 2008 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
Comments: