88, New Place Square, SE16 2HP
88 New Place Square is a 51 m² flat in Surrey Quays. It sold for £285,000 in Mar 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2014 £285,000 * 9.8% 7.1% Jan 2004 £110,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 88, New Place Square.
- Internal area
- 51 square metres (549 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,588 per square metre (£519 per square foot) in Mar 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,032 per square metre (£653 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2014 £285,000 £5,588 £358,610 £7,032 Jan 2004 £110,000 £2,157 £240,653 £4,719 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 51 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £358,610. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Surrey Quays are now selling for between £5,200 and £7,080 per square metre (£483 and £657 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 51 m², this implies a valuation between £265,000 and £361,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- A
- Title number
- TGL183345
- Tenure
- Leasehold/other
- Title address
- 88 New Place Square, London
- Owner
-
SOUTHWARK REAL ESTATE INVESTMENTS LIMITED
(Company reference number: 08596350)
Proprietor address: 89 New Bond Street, London W1S 1DA
Price paid on title: £285,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 11 Mar 2014
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 88 New Place Square. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/03/2023. It last appeared Mar 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 88 New Place Square.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 27 May 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 50 sqm (538 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Community scheme.
- Summary:
- 05 March 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966